The 2021 Pride Week is taking place during 1-5 July, consisting of three main events
COVID-19 and Needs of Migrants in South Caucasus
Based on the findings of the Rapid Needs Assessment of COVID19 vulnerabilities among 3 rd country migrants in Georgia, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) intends to provide urgent assistance and support vulnerable migrants to address basic food and hygiene, housing/accommodation, personal documents and/or medical needs.
The EU LGBTIQ Strategy at a glance
12 November 2020, EU Vice-President Jourova and Commissioner for Equality, Helena Dalli launched the first EU LGBTIQ Strategy 2020–2025, marking a significant step forward for the European Commission in protecting and ensuring LGBTI rights.
A Series Of Attacks On Tbilisi Pride Office
For the past few months, the Tbilisi Pride office has been the target of intense attacks by religious and far-right groups. The attacks started following May 17, after we held an online demonstration, and, like 100 other citizens of Georgia, symbolically hung a rainbow flag from our office balcony.
Tbilisi Pride joins Global Pride 2020
Global Pride, the 24-hour virtual Pride taking place this weekend, will shine a light on LGBTQIA+ people from every continent. Organisers say it has the potential to be the largest LGBTQIA+ event ever.
"March For Dignity" - Film
Documentary March for Dignity follows a small group of LGBTI+ activists in Tbilisi, Georgia as they attempt to conduct the first Pride march in the country.
PHR has won a lawsuit in favour of Tbilisi Pride.
The Tbilisi City Court has acknowledged discriminatory treatment of the organization "Tbilisi Pride" by Promoter LLC. In June 2019, during the organization of the Pride March, Tbilisi Pride and its activists contacted Promoter LLC to print the materials necessary for this event.
Donate to Tbilisi Pride
Tbilisi Pride needs to get through December & January before our funding gets secured for the coming year. Also, we would like to produce a promotional video for the Tbilisi Pride 2020 and we are raising 5000 EUR for that cause.
New Board of Tbilisi Pride
Tbilisi Pride has completed the process of selecting the new board members. The goal of the organization was to have a diverse and well represented board, bringing voices of different subgroups of queer community and allies.
Blogpost: freedom
აია ბერაიას ქვიარ პერსპექტივა/თეორიული რეფლექსია დღევანდელ რეალობაზე.
American-Georgian lawyer seeks prosecution of anti-gay hate leader
Ted Jonas, a Georgian citizen of US descent who has been working in the country for 20-odd years now, practicing law, has filed a complaint to the Prosecutor General’s office, saying Georgia has “unjustifiably failed, or refused, to prosecute Georgian citizen Levan Vasadze for serious criminal acts” by violently encroaching on Constitutionally-guaranteed freedom of opinion and expression of opinion, the right to freedom of peaceful assembly without prior permission, and equal protection in case of “Tbilisi Pride”.
Due to the ongoing unexpected developments in front of the parliament building and the consequent tense political environment, Tbilisi Pride team has decided to postpone the March of Dignity planned within the Pride Week by number of days.
On 18-23 June, different social, cultural and political activities are taking place within the frame of Tbilisi Pride. The pride week will be concluded by a March of Dignity, which will not take a festive shape since unfortunately we queers have little to celebrate in Georgia today.