Meeting about Growing Number of Attacks on Tbilisi Pride Office
A Series Of Attacks On Tbilisi Pride Office
For the past few months, the Tbilisi Pride office has been the target of intense attacks by religious and far-right groups. The attacks started following May 17, after we held an online demonstration, and, like 100 other citizens of Georgia, symbolically hung a rainbow flag from our office balcony.
"March For Dignity" - Film
Documentary March for Dignity follows a small group of LGBTI+ activists in Tbilisi, Georgia as they attempt to conduct the first Pride march in the country.
American-Georgian lawyer seeks prosecution of anti-gay hate leader
Ted Jonas, a Georgian citizen of US descent who has been working in the country for 20-odd years now, practicing law, has filed a complaint to the Prosecutor General’s office, saying Georgia has “unjustifiably failed, or refused, to prosecute Georgian citizen Levan Vasadze for serious criminal acts” by violently encroaching on Constitutionally-guaranteed freedom of opinion and expression of opinion, the right to freedom of peaceful assembly without prior permission, and equal protection in case of “Tbilisi Pride”.