Where is the State? - Demonstration in front of the Government Administration
We call on LGBTQ persons and allies, civil society, public figures, politicians, and everyone for whom dignity, liberty, equality and solidarity are important, to come out and stand with us in front of the Administration of Government of Georgia today at 19:00.
On 31 May the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) stated that the authorities could not defend the March of Dignity planned within the frame of Tbilisi Pride Week. Today, on 14 June, the Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church issued a statement containing elements encouraging violence and calling on the authorities to prevent organisation of a peaceful march oriented on protection of human rights.
Tbilisi Pride organisers and activists intend to gather in front of the Administration of Government of Georgia and demand making public statements about developments surrounding Tbilisi Pride from the state representatives – Mamuka Bakhtadze, Giorgi Gakharia and Irakli Kobakhidze.
It is high time and critical for our authorities to make crystal clear where they stand and what values they serve!