Tbilisi Pride Filed a Lawsuit Against Printing Company for Refusing Service
On December 9, 2019, NGO Partnership for Human Rights filed a lawsuit against Promoter Ltd. on behalf of Tbilisi Pride, in order to prove the fact of discrimination on the ground of the type of work that Tbilisi Pride is conducting which is protecting the rights of LGBTQ+ people.
In June 2019, when LGBTQ+ Pride Week organizing was in the most active phase, NGO Tbilisi Pride and its activists contacted Promoter Ltd. to print materials for the pride week. After negotiating every details of terms necessary for the agreement, Promoter’s representative refused to provide the service on homophobic grounds. As stated by them, they do not support the rights of LGBTQ+ people and do not want to provide professional service to such organization.
We believe that Promoter’s refusal to provide the service was discriminatory and is in conflict with the Constitution of Georgia and anti-discrimination legislation. Such actions by the company is caused the deep-rooted homophobic culture in the Georgian society, which we believe, if left unanswered, would further complicate the equality and the human rights situation of LGBTQ+ people in the country.
PHR provides legal aid with USAID/PROLoG support.