Online Conference "Far-right Radicalism and Democracy"
In the last few years far-right groups have become more visible and organized in Georgia. The far-right movement is united around values such as misogyny, racism, homophobia and anti-migrant attitudes. The LGBT community and movement are one of their main targets but at the same time, other human rights activists and movements are also threatened and endangered.
Far-right groups come in many forms (such as political parties, nongovernmental organizations, informal groups) and their political and discursive opportunities are quite vast. Nevertheless, the state does not have any formal policy of preventing and countering far-right radicalism and extremism. Moreover, criminal and violent actions of the leaders or representatives of such groups frequently go unpunished, which is to say, they are in a way "tolerated" by the state.
In response to this challenge, Tbilisi Pride is organizing an online conference "Far-right Radicalism and Democracy", where researchers and activists from the affected communities and social groups, as well as ally human right defenders, will share their accumulated knowledge, experiences and observations. In addition to the current developments at the national level, the global and regional levels of far-right movements will also be discussed for a more comprehensive analysis. Finally, based on this knowledge and analysis, the conference speakers will try to offer the public and the state solutions to deal with the problem.
🇪🇺 Welcome speech: Yvonne Gogoll (EU Delegation in Georgia).
► Giorgi Maisuradze (Ilia State University)
► Ekaterine Skhiladze (Public Defender's Office)
► Ucha Nanuashvili (Democracy Research Institute - DRI)
► Sasha Delemenchuk (CPD/Tbilisi City Shelter)
► Aia Beraia (Tbilisi Pride)
► Eto Buziashvili (Atlantic Council)
► Giorgi Marjanishvili (CPD)
► Natia Gvianishvili (RFSL)
► Bjorn Ihler (International expert on Prevention of Radicalization and Violent Extremism, Survivor of an attack on Utoya Island, Norway, in July 2011. Peace activist and public speaker)
Moderator: Mariam Kvaratskhelia (Tbilisi Pride).
The conference is held in ZOOM: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81445777799?pwd=RG9jc3JYNVIvdXRwOWZCeVJrL0FnUT09
The conference will be live streamed on the Facebook page of Tbilisi Pride.
Simultaneous translation of the conference into Georgian and English will be provided.
The event is supported by ILGA-Europe.